Councils & Committees

TDA Councils are described in the TDA Bylaws. While a council has the function of performing certain tasks or duties, it also has the responsibility of being an advisory or policy-recommending agency of the Association through the TDA House of Delegates. This applies not only in the specific areas of the council’s concern, but in other matters which may come to its attention in the performance of its designated tasks or duties.

 

TDA Committees are described in the TDA Board of Directors Manual as committees of the Board. While a committee typically considers or acts only on matters pertaining to a special situation or designated subject, advisory or policy recommendations are secondary to its primary function and therefore must be considered by the Board of Directors.

COUNCIL ON THE ANNUAL MEETING AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS (CAMCEP)

Jodi D. Danna, Board Liaison
Shannan Cook, Staff Liaison
Susan L. Putthoff, Chair
Yeri Guak
Elizabeth “Missy” D. Jaynes
Partha Mukherji
Shelley L. Seidel
Katie E. Stuchlik
Taylor G. Cook, New Dentist
Cindy Flanagan, Consultant
Edwin A. McDonald III, Consultant
Robert C. Beatty, Workshop Consultant

COUNCIL ON DENTAL LICENSING,STANDARDS, AND EDUCATION (CDLSE)

Dr Teri B Lovelace, Board Liaison
Dr Jerry J Hopson, Chair
Dr Ernest B Luce
Dr Adam C Shisler
Dr J Michael Wedin
Dr Kelsey Edmondson, New Dentist (non-voting)
Dr Arthur H Jeske, Consultant
Dr Jacqueline M Plemons, Consultant
Dr Georganne P McCandless, Consultant
Dr Shane A Ricci, Consultant
Dr Wendy S Woodall, Consultant

COUNCIL ON ETHICS AND JUDICIAL AFFAIRS (CEJA)

Mark A. Camp, Board Liaison
Debrah Rogers, Staff Liaison
Henry Liao, Chair
Jeffery R. Brunson
Sherry L. Kolb-Snody
Kathleen Nichols
Blake M. Hutzler, New Dentist

COUNCIL ON GOVERNANCE (COG)

Richard M. Potter, Board Liaison
Terry Cornwell, Staff Liaison
Gregory W. Rashall, Chair
Austin V. Lee
Scott A. Morse
Robert A. Neal
Corbin R. Alhadef, New Dentist

COUNCIL ON LEGISLATIVE, REGULATORY, AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS (CLRA)

Summer Ketron Roark, Board Liaison
Jess Calvert & Diane Rhodes, Staff Liaisons
Matthew B. Roberts, Chair
Jay C. Adkins
Paul A. Kennedy III
Debrah J. Worsham
Georganne P. McCandless, President-elect
Duc “Duke” M. Ho, Past President
R. Shad Hattaway, New Dentist
David A. Duncan, Consultant
Michael Najera, Consultant
Mark Peppard, Consultant
R. Lee Clitheroe, DENPAC Chair
Ms. Julia Martin, Alliance Member

COUNCIL ON MEMBERSHIP, NEW DENTISTS, AND STUDENTS (CMNS)

Krystelle Anaya & Drew M. Vanderbrook, Board Liaisons
Lee Ann Johnson, Staff Liaison
Akshay Thusu, Chair
Wade R. Barker
Mitra F. Bolouri
Ron Lee
Kathryn A. Zoumboukos
Samarth Asthana, New Dentist
Gabrielle C. Dizon, New Dentist
Dental Student Member TBD Kerin L. Burdette, Consultant
Lea El Hachem, Consultant
Partha Mukherji, Consultant
Sarah Percy Tovar, Consultant

COUNCIL ON PEER REVIEW (CPR)

Melissa Uriegas, Board Liaison
Debrah Rogers, Staff Liaison
Elizabeth S. Goldman, Chair
Teri Brooks Lovelace
Paul McLornan
David A. Slaughter
Jonathan P. Hawley, New Dentist

COUNCIL ON PROFESSIONS AND TRENDS (CPT)

Stephen A. Sperry, Board Liaison
Staci Rives, Staff Liaison
Diane Rhodes, Staff Consultant
Charles M. “Chad” Allen Jr, Chair
Travis Campbell
Alexandra Otto
P’Jay Merrell
Amanda C. Aparicio, New Dentist

COUNCIL ON PUBLIC HEALTH AND ACCESS TO CARE (CPHAC)

Shailee J. Gupta, Board Liaison
Diane Rhodes, Staff Liaison
Jason A. Zimmerman, Chair
Marko E. Alanis
Collin Burns
Hanna Lindskog
Sara Ehsani, New Dentist
Armin Aliefendic, Consultant
Elizabeth S. Goldman, Consultant
Susan Jolliff, Consultant
William D. Steinhauer, Consultant
Brandon J. Trevino, Consultant

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Kelly Doolittle, Staff Liaison
Douglas W. Bogan, Chair
Randal M. Glenn
Shailee J. Gupta
Summer Ketron Roark
Financial Expert Consultant TBD

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Debrah Rogers, Staff Liaison
Krystelle Anaya, Chair
Mark A. Camp
Laji J. James
Stephen A. Sperry

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Linda G. Brady, Staff Liaison
Cody C. Graves, Chair
John W. Baucum
Jodi D. Danna
Shailee J. Gupta
Duc “Duke” M. Ho
Georganne P. McCandless
Richard M. Potter
Summer Ketron Roark
Carmen P. Smith

BUDGET, ASSETS & FINANCE COMMITTEE

Kelly Doolittle, Staff Liaison
Carmen P. Smith, Chair
Krystelle Anaya
Mark A. Camp
Cody C. Graves
Matthew J. Heck
Duc “Duke” M. Ho
Laji J. James
Georganne P. McCandless
Stephen A. Sperry
Drew M. Vanderbrook
Linda G. Brady, CAE, Executive Dir./Consultant
Kelly Doolittle CPA, Finance Dir./Consultant

COMMUNITY FLUORIDE COMMITTEE

Richard M. Potter, Board Liaison
Staci Rives, Staff Liaison
Delton D. Yarbrough II, Chair
John S. Findley
Arthur H. Jeske
Mark Peppard
Mary K. Swift

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Duc “Duke” M. Ho, Chair 
Cody C. Graves
Georganne P. McCandless
Linda G. Brady, CAE, Executive Director

RELIEF COMMITTEE

Terry D. Cornwell, Staff Liaison
Melissa Uriegas, Chair
Adam S. Awtrey
Matthew J. Heck
Drew M. Vanderbrook

STRATEGIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Lee Ann Johnson, Staff Liaison
Xochitl Anderton, Chair
Akshay Thusu
Adam S. Awtrey
Georganne P. McCandless
New Dentist (non-voting) TBD

TDA 401K PLAN COMMITTEE

Linda G. Brady, CAE, Chair
Douglas W. Bogan
Kelly Doolittle, CPA

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON CREDENTIALS, RULES & ORDER

Terry D. Cornwell, Staff Liaison
Gregory W. Rashall, Chair
Austin V. Lee
Scott A. Morse
Robert A. Neal
Corbin R. Alhadef, New Dentist

HOUSE MINUTES REVIEW COMMITTEE

Terry D. Cornwell, Staff Liaison
Carmen P. Smith, Chair
John W. Baucum III
Gregory W. Rashall
TDA Legal Counsel